Jan 092015
 

46_ClarkGrand_generallocation_15The Region VI dinner will again by joined by Region V for a fun filled, fine food from Maggio’s Little Italy. The plan is to have a fixed cost of $50.00, excluding adult beverages.

The gathering will start at 6:00 p.m. at Maggio’s Little Italy which is located at Clark & Grand (516 N Clark St. , Chicago, IL 60654). For their website, direct HERE.

We will be having a family style dinner for you and 149 of your closest friends.  Tell everyone to sign up early so we can meet the required minimum.
  • Appetizers:  Stuffed Mushrooms, Calamari
  • Salad: Caesar
  • Entres: Chicken Marsala, Lemon and Herb Tilapia, Cheese Ravioli
  • Dessert: Cheesecake, Tiramisu

The reservations and payments will take place through an on-line ordering, which accepts payments.

Reserve your spot HERE.

Please join us. It is great to see the Region VI members, enjoy some food, drink and hopefully some good laughs.

 

46_ClarkGrand_generallocation_06

Mark Miller
DRC, Region VI
(608) 658-1132 mobile/text
mfmiller55@nullgmail.com

Jun 162014
 

Join us for Region VI’s Dinner on Monday, June 30th at BlueAcre Seafood on 7th Street.  You will have choices of salads, entree and desserts all for a set $50.00.  We will be joining Region V for a great experience.  Plan on joining us at 6:30 p.m. To reserve your spot, Contact Tina Brueckner at tina.brueckner@nulltrane.com or (920) 636-4207.


Monday, June 30, 2014 at 6:30 P.M.

BlueAcre Seafood

1700 7th Avenue, Seattle, WA

www.blueacreseafood.com


SALADS:

  • BLUEACRE HOUSE SALAD -Cucumber, Chick Pea, Cherry Tomato, Fennel Crouton, House Dressing
  • NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER – Rustic Vegetables, Scallions, Truffle Oil Drizzle

ENTREES:

  • RITZY ALASKAN KING COD – Buttered Crumb Topping, Old Bay Aioli, Whipped Potatoes
  • CHARGRILLED DRAPER VALLEY FARMS CHICKEN BREAST – Wild Mushrooms, Sauce Forestiere, Farro Risotto
  • HANDMADE VEGETARIAN RAVIOLI – Housemade Pasta, Seasonal Vegetables, Shaved Pecarino Pepato
  • 10 OZ DOUBLE R RANCH BEEF RIBEYE – Mashed Potatoes, Crispy Onion Salad, Sauce Robert

DESSERTS:

  • BITTERSWEET MOUSE AU CHOCOLATE – Cocoa Nib Streusel
  • OLYMPIC MOUNTAIN SORBET – Seasonal Variety
  • CHOCOLATE PECAN PIE – Bourbon Chantilly

Region V 2014 Summer Meeting dinner signup sheet

May 142014
 

Category I – Commercial – Existing

1st Place – Sun Life Assurance – Mechanical Systems Upgrade –Donald McLauchlan and Matthew Swanson, Elara Engineering, Illinois Chapter

2nd Place – Radio Flyer Corporate Headquarters, Sachin Anand, dbHMS, Illinois Chapter

Honorable Mention – Chase Tower Chiller Plant Upgrade, Daniel Cohen, ESD Global, Illinois Chapter

Category I – Commercial – New

1st Place – Walgreens Net Zero Building –Benjamin Skelton, Cyclone Energy Group, Illinois Chapter

1st Place – Roche Diagnostics –Luke Leung, SOM, Illinois Chapter

Category II – Institutional Buildings – Education Facilities – Existing

Honorable Mention – Romeoville High School Boiler Replacement –Sudesh Saraf, Wight & Company, Illinois Chapter

Category II – Institutional Buildings – Education Facilities – New

1st Place – Purdue University – Ray W. Herrick Labs –Jeffrey Cappelle, AEI, Madison Chapter

2nd Place – Olivet Nazarene University Student Life –Steve Maze, Matthew Swanson, and Brian Malone, Elara Engineering, Illinois Chapter

Honorable Mention – Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy –Sachin Anand, dbHMS, Illinois Chapter

Category II – Institutional Buildings – Other Institutional – Existing

1st Place – St. Louis Public Library, Central Branch Renovation –Lisa Sombart, William Tao & Associates, St. Louis Chapter

2nd Place – Solar Voltaic for St. Louis Zoo –Stephen Duda, Ross & Baruzzini, St. Louis Chapter

Category II – Institutional Buildings – Other Institutional – New

1st Place – Cedar Rapids Public Library –Dwight Schumm, Design Engineers, Cedar Valley Chapter

2nd Place – Wade House Historic Site –Michael Lawless and Paul Hansen, KJWW, Madison Chapter

Honorable Mention – North Dakota Heritage Center –Leighton Deer, HGA, Minnesota Chapter

Category III – Health Care – Existing

1st Place – Advocate Illinois Medical Center Chiller Replacement – Daniel Doyle, Grumman Butkus, Illinois Chapter

2nd Place – North Shore University Health Patient Tower Renovation – Jean Gibbons, Grumman Butkus, Illinois Chapter

Category III – Health Care – New

1st Place – University of Minnesota Children’s Hospital and ED – HGA, Jeffrey Harris, Minnesota Chapter

Category IV – Industrial Facilities – New

1st Place – Digital Chicago Data Campus – Brett Griffin, ESD Global, Illinois Chapter

Category V – Public Assembly Facilities – New

1st Place – Janesville Ice Arena – Jason LaRosh, Angus Young, Madison Chapter

Category VI – Residential

1st Place – Rosa Parks Apartments – John Katrakis, J.T. Katrakis & Associates, Illinois Chapter