May 142014
 

Category I – Commercial – Existing

1st Place – Sun Life Assurance – Mechanical Systems Upgrade –Donald McLauchlan and Matthew Swanson, Elara Engineering, Illinois Chapter

2nd Place – Radio Flyer Corporate Headquarters, Sachin Anand, dbHMS, Illinois Chapter

Honorable Mention – Chase Tower Chiller Plant Upgrade, Daniel Cohen, ESD Global, Illinois Chapter

Category I – Commercial – New

1st Place – Walgreens Net Zero Building –Benjamin Skelton, Cyclone Energy Group, Illinois Chapter

1st Place – Roche Diagnostics –Luke Leung, SOM, Illinois Chapter

Category II – Institutional Buildings – Education Facilities – Existing

Honorable Mention – Romeoville High School Boiler Replacement –Sudesh Saraf, Wight & Company, Illinois Chapter

Category II – Institutional Buildings – Education Facilities – New

1st Place – Purdue University – Ray W. Herrick Labs –Jeffrey Cappelle, AEI, Madison Chapter

2nd Place – Olivet Nazarene University Student Life –Steve Maze, Matthew Swanson, and Brian Malone, Elara Engineering, Illinois Chapter

Honorable Mention – Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy –Sachin Anand, dbHMS, Illinois Chapter

Category II – Institutional Buildings – Other Institutional – Existing

1st Place – St. Louis Public Library, Central Branch Renovation –Lisa Sombart, William Tao & Associates, St. Louis Chapter

2nd Place – Solar Voltaic for St. Louis Zoo –Stephen Duda, Ross & Baruzzini, St. Louis Chapter

Category II – Institutional Buildings – Other Institutional – New

1st Place – Cedar Rapids Public Library –Dwight Schumm, Design Engineers, Cedar Valley Chapter

2nd Place – Wade House Historic Site –Michael Lawless and Paul Hansen, KJWW, Madison Chapter

Honorable Mention – North Dakota Heritage Center –Leighton Deer, HGA, Minnesota Chapter

Category III – Health Care – Existing

1st Place – Advocate Illinois Medical Center Chiller Replacement – Daniel Doyle, Grumman Butkus, Illinois Chapter

2nd Place – North Shore University Health Patient Tower Renovation – Jean Gibbons, Grumman Butkus, Illinois Chapter

Category III – Health Care – New

1st Place – University of Minnesota Children’s Hospital and ED – HGA, Jeffrey Harris, Minnesota Chapter

Category IV – Industrial Facilities – New

1st Place – Digital Chicago Data Campus – Brett Griffin, ESD Global, Illinois Chapter

Category V – Public Assembly Facilities – New

1st Place – Janesville Ice Arena – Jason LaRosh, Angus Young, Madison Chapter

Category VI – Residential

1st Place – Rosa Parks Apartments – John Katrakis, J.T. Katrakis & Associates, Illinois Chapter

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.